James M. Mullikin v. United States
[…] Id. at 426-27

. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(c)(1) and (c)(2) provide as follows:

(1) False return. — In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to evade tax, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time.
(2) Willful attempt to evade tax. — In case of a willful attempt in any manner to defeat or evade tax imposed by this title (other than tax imposed by subtitle A or B), the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time.

. 26 U.S.C. § 6696(d)(1) provides:

Assessment. — The amount of any penalty under section 6694(a) or under section 6695 shall be assessed within 3 years after the return or claim for refund with respect to which the penalty is assessed was filed, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. In the case of any penalty under section 6694(b), the penalty may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of the penalty may be begun without assessment, at any time.

. 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b) provides as follows:

(b) Willful or reckless conduct. — If any part of any understatement of liability with respect to any return or claim for refund is due—