James M. Mullikin v. United States
[…] . 26 U.S.C. § 6696(d)(1) provides:

Assessment. — The amount of any penalty under section 6694(a) or under section 6695 shall be assessed within 3 years after the return or claim for refund with respect to which the penalty is assessed was filed, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. In the case of any penalty under section 6694(b), the penalty may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of the penalty may be begun without assessment, at any time.

. 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b) provides as follows:

(b) Willful or reckless conduct. — If any part of any understatement of liability with respect to any return or claim for refund is due—
(1) to a willful attempt in any manner to understate the liability for tax by a person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to such return or claim, or
(2) to any reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations by any such person,

such person shall pay a penalty of $1,000 with respect to such return or claim. With respect to *929any return or claim, the amount of the penalty payable by any person by reason of this subsection shall be reduced by the amount of the penalty paid by such person by reason of subsection (a).