James M. Mullikin v. United States
[…] *930B, One Penalty Per Person Per Taxable Period.

The Court next addresses the issue of whether the district court erred in finding that only one penalty per taxpayer per calendar year was properly assessable against Mullikin for the four Forms 941. Section 6701(b)(3) provides as follows:

(b) Amount of penalty.—
(3) Only 1 penalty per person per period. — If any person is subject to a penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any document relating to any taxpayer for any taxable period (or where there is no taxable period, any taxable event), such person shall not be subject to a penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any other document relating to such taxpayer for such taxable period (or event).

26 U.S.C. § 6701(b)(3) (1988).