James M. Mullikin v. United States
[…] The United States filed its notice of appeal of the district court’s decision on November 13, 1990.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Statute of Limitations.

The Court begins by addressing the issue of whether the statute of limitations contained in Section 2462 applies to penalty assessments made pursuant to Section 6701. 26 U.S.C. § 6701 provides as follows:

(a) Imposition of penalty. — Any person—
(1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document,
(2) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws, and
(3)who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person, shall pay a penalty with respect to each such document in the amount determined under subsection (b).
(b) Amount of penalty.—
(1) In general. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be $1,000.
(2) Corporations. — If the return, affidavit, claim, or other document relates to the tax liability of a corporation, the amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be $10,000.
(3) Only 1 penalty per person per period. — If any person is subject to a penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any document relating to any taxpayer for any taxable period (or where there is no taxable period, any taxable event), such person shall not be subject to a penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any other document