James M. Mullikin v. United States
[…] (3) Suspension of running of period of limitations on collection. — The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6502 on the collection by levy or by a proceeding in court in respect of any penalty described in paragraph (1) shall be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from collecting by levy or a proceeding in court.

. 26 U.S.C. § 6502 provides as follows:

(a) Length of period. — Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—
(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax, or
(2) prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer before the expiration of such 6-year period (or, if there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 6-year period, then before such release).
The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. If a timely proceeding in court, for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes enforceable.
(b) Date when levy is considered made.— The date on which a levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given.

The Court notes that Section 6502 was recently amended to extend the limitations period from six to ten years. See, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6502 (West Supp.1991).