James Loudermill v. Cleveland Board of Education, Richard Donnelly v. Parma Board of Education
[…] Loudermill responded “No”. At the end of his application, he signed the following certification:

“I certify that all the statements made by me in this application are true, complete and correct to the best of my knowledge and that I am aware that any false statements will be sufficient cause for dismissal from or refusal of an appointment for any position with the Cleveland Board of Education.”

The Board of Education accepted Louder-mill’s application on September 25, 1979. He commenced work immediately thereafter. As a classified civil service employee under § 124.34, he could be discharged only for “cause”. In the event of discharge, the statute required that a trial board be appointed to hear any appeal within thirty days.2

“The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties ... holding a position under this chapter of the Revised Code, shall be during good behavior and efficient service and no such officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, suspended, or removed, except as .provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty ... or any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office ....
In any case of reduction, suspension of more than three working days, or removal, the appointing authority shall furnish such em-

*553After a year of employment, the Board of leged that appellees’ failure to afford him a