James Loudermill v. Cleveland Board of Education, Richard Donnelly v. Parma Board of Education
[…] Don-nelly filed a timely notice of appeal. His appeal was consolidated with that in Loud-ermill for the purposes of oral argument and this opinion.

II.

We turn first to the question whether appellants’ failure to exhaust state judicial remedies requires us to dismiss their procedural due process claims. Neither Louder-mill nor Donnelly followed the procedure established under Ohio law for appealing adverse administrative determinations. Pursuant to § 124.34, “either the appointing authority or the officers or employee may appeal from the decision ... of the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedures provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code.”

Section 119.12 in relevant part provides: “Any party desiring to appeal shall file a notice of appeal with the agency setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of his appeal. A copy of such notice of appeal shall also be filed by appellant with the court.