James L. v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The petitioner claims that the commissioner cannot now raise any issue not properly certified under § 52-470 (b).

We disagree with the petitioner’s claim for two reasons. First, it finds no support in the text or the legislative history of § 52-470 (b). Second, it is inconsistent *137with our habeas corpus jurisprudence and our prior interpretations of the statute.

The certification requirement contained in § 52-470 (b) provides that no appeal may be taken from the habeas court unless that court first certifies “that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed . . . .” The statute was enacted in order “to reduce successive frivolous appeals in criminal matters and hasten ultimate justice without repetitive [appeals]” to this court. 7 S. Proc., Pt. 5,1957 Sess., p. 2936, remarks of Senator John H. Filer.