James L. v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Iovieno v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 695. “In light of the strong presumption in favor of jurisdiction, ‘we require a strong showing of a legislative intent to create a time limitation that, in the event of noncompliance, acts as a subject matter jurisdictional bar.’ ” Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Assn., Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 227 Conn. 848, 854, 633 A.2d 305 (1993).

We begin with the language of the statute. Section 51-195 provides that an individual who is sentenced to three years or more, “may, within thirty days from the date such sentence was imposed or if the offender received a suspended sentence with a maximum confinement of three years or more, within thirty days of revocation of such suspended sentence” file for sentence review. (Emphasis added.) The use of the word “may” is “less emphatic than other statutory time limitations that we have held to be subject matter jurisdictional.” Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.