James L. v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-70providedinrelevantpart: “Sexual assault in the first degree: Class B felony: One year not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person. . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53-21 provided: "Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing the morals of, children. Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to *135impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”