James H. Stewart & Assoc. v. Naredel of Colo.
[…] Thereafter, Flickinger recorded its mechanic's lien claiming approximately $18,000 due for architectural services.

The Bank initiated foreclosure proceedings by reason of Naredel's default. Flickinger was not named as a party defendant in that action. The trial court entered judgment for the amount of the promissory notes payable to the Bank and ordered foreclosure. Thereafter the plaintiffs in this case initiated a mechanic's lien foreclosure proceeding and Flickinger appeared therein seeking foreclosure of its mechanic's lien.

Under § 38-22-101(1), C.R.S.1973:
"[A]rchitects . . . who have furnished designs, plans, plats, maps, specifications, drawings, estimates of cost, surveys, or superintendence, or who have rendered other professional or skilled service, or bestowed labor in whole or in part, describing or illustrating, or superintending [a] structure, or work done or to be done, or any part connected therewith, shall have a lien upon the property upon which they have . . . rendered service or bestowed labor . .." (emphasis supplied)

Upon trial to the court, it interpreted this statute to require that the improvements be erected as a condition precedent for establishment of a lien right, and therefore concluded that Flickinger was not entitled to a lien.