James H. Pugh, Jr. v. Comm. IRS
[…] See also Lockhart & Duffy, supra n. 5, at 299 (“Section 108(d)(7) does not operate to convert shareholder suspended losses into S corporation NOLs. . . . Section 108(d)(7)(B) provides the mechanism by which the shareholder attribute (suspended losses) will be subject to the existing corporate attribute reduction regime under 108(b)(2)(A).”). Because Pugh possessed no suspended losses, we need not today reach the issue of how to treat an S corporation shareholder’s suspended losses.

[9] See 26 U.S.C. § 1366(b) (pass-through income is characterized “as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the corporation”).