James Ferrera & Sons, Inc. v. Samuels
[…] See G. L. c. 23IB, § 1(a), inserted by St. 1962, c. 730, § 1. However, that statute provides that Samuels has a right of contribution only if Hannan and Bowen can be held directly liable to the plaintiffs. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Westerlind, 374 Mass. 524, 526 (1978). In the instant case the plaintiffs’ claim against Hannan and Bowen is barred by G. L. c. 260, § 2B. Hence, there can be no right of contribution between Samuels and Hannan and Bowen, and, therefore, there was no error in granting the summary judgment motions.

Judgments affirmed.

General Laws c. 260, § 2B, as amended, reads: “Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the performance or furnishing of such design, planning, construction or general administration.”