James Donnelly v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Ochs v. C. I. R., 2 Cir., 1952, 195 F.2d 692, 37 A.L.R.2d 545, certiorari denied 1952, 344 U.S. 827, 73 S.Ct. 28, 97 L.Ed. 643. See Treasury Regulations 118, Sec. 39.23(x)-l(d) (1) (1939 Code); Treasury Regulations on Income Taxes, Sec. 1.213-1 (e)(1) (ii) (1954 Code). Under the language of the statute deductible expenses are limited to those primarily incurred for medical care. Hollander v. C. I. R., 3 Cir., 1955, 219 F.2d 934.

Affirmed.






Dissenting Opinion

HAND, Circuit Judge

(dissenting in part).

I agree that the cost of an automobile may not be deducted, for it is not within § 213(e)(B) which allows a deduction for “transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in sub-paragraph (A),” which subparagraph covers expenses for the “diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease.” Expressio unius, exclusio altering.

As to the wear and tear upon his clothing, I disagree with the Tax Court.