James D. Nichols v. Michael Moore
[…] 21

In libel cases such as the present one, it is the plaintiff's burden to prove falsity. Royal Palace Homes, Inc. v. Channel 7 of Detroit, Inc., 197 Mich.App. 48, 495 N.W.2d 392, 394 (1992) ("In a case involving a private plaintiff, a media defendant, and a publication regarding an area of public concern, the constitution requires that the plaintiff bear the burden of proving falsity."). Additionally, "[l]iability may not be imposed on a media defendant for facts about public affairs it publishes accurately and without material omissions." Id. Finally, M.C.L. § 600.2911(3) states:

22

Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report.

23

In its opinion, the district court reasoned that there was sufficient evidence in the public record to justify Moore's "made practice bombs" statement.