370 F.2d 659 | 6th Cir. | 1966
[…] Kuney v. Frank, supra, 308 F.2d 719, 720 (C.A. 9).
We hold that under the record in the present case there is evidence supporting the verdict of the jury that no bona fide partnership was created between the taxpayers and the trusts.
The taxpayers further contend that the district judge committed prejudicial and reversible error in his charge to the jury. We find that the charge, considered as a whole, contained a correct statement of the law of income taxation relating to family partnerships.
Affirmed.
. 26 U.S.C. § 704(e):
“(e) Family partnerships.—
“(1) Recognition of interest created by purchase or gift. — A person shall be recognized as a partner for purposes of this subtitle if he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a material income-producing factor, whether or not such interest was derived by purchase or gift from any other person.