James Beall v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2007).

[36] Jackson v. State , 468 S.W.3d 189, 193 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.), citing Bartlett v. State , 270 S.W.3d 147, 153 (Tex.Crim.App.2008) (recognizing defendant's refusal to submit to breath test is relevant to show consciousness of guilt); Barraza v. State , 733 S.W.2d 379, 381 (Tex.App.–Corpus Christi 1987), aff'd, 790 S.W.2d 654 (Tex. Crim.App.1990) (holding there is no significant difference between refusal to take field-sobriety test and refusal to perform breath test for evidentiary purposes). See also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 (“A person’s refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person’s trial.”)

[37] Attempts to conceal evidence also show consciousness of guilt. See Guevara v.