20 Vet. App. 501 | Vet. App. | 2006
[…] Principi 251 F.3d 1378, 1384 (Fed.Cir.2001)). Nevertheless, it is well settled that an intent to apply for benefits is an essential element of any claim, whether formal or informal, and, further, the intent must be communicated in writing. See MacPhee v. Nicholson, 459 F.3d 1323, 1326-27 (Fed.Cir.2006) (holding that the plain language of the regulations require a claimant to have an intent to file a claim for VA benefits); Rodriguez v. West, 189 F.3d 1351, 1353 (Fed.Cir.1999) (noting that even an informal claim for benefits must be in writing); Brannon v. West, 12 Vet.App. 32, 35 (1998); 38 C.F.R. § 3.27 (1946) (stating that before VA can adjudicate a claim for benefits, “the claimant must submit a written document identifying the benefit and expressing some intent to seek it”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (2005) (defining “claim” as “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit”). It follows logically
The mere existence of medical records generally cannot be construed as an informal claim; rather, there must be some intent by the claimant to apply for a benefit.