James Arthur Price, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Defendant, a juvenile, came before the district court, the court having "exclusive, original jurisdiction," upon petitions alleging commission of the offenses. See Code § 16.1-241; Burfoot v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 38, 45, 473 S.E.2d 724, 728 (1996) (citing Peyton v. French, 207 Va. 73, 79, 147 S.E.2d 739, 742 (1966)). On motion of the Commonwealth, the district court conducted a transfer hearing pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1, which provided, in relevant part, that:

If a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult, the court shall, on motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth and prior to a hearing on the merits, hold a transfer hearing and may retain jurisdiction or transfer such juvenile for proper criminal proceedings to the appropriate circuit court having criminal jurisdiction of such offenses if committed by an adult. Any transfer to the appropriate circuit court shall be subject to the . . . condition[] [that] . . . [t]he juvenile court finds that probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile committed the delinquent act as alleged or a lesser included delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . .

1994 Va. Acts chs. 859, 949 (emphasis added) (codified as Code § 16.1-269.1 and amended by 1996 Va. Acts chs. 755, 914). Thus, the jurisdiction of the circuit court over defendant was predicated upon a proper transfer hearing in the district court and related order.