James Arthur Price, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Because the transfer order directed that defendant be "[r]emanded to jail," the prescribed five month limitation of Code § 19.2-243 commenced on October 4, 1995. It is immaterial that such custody coincided with detention of defendant incidental to the unrelated commitment. See Funk v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 694, 695-96, 432 S.E.2d 193, 194 (1993).

Following entry of the transfer order by the district court, Code § 16.1-269.6(A) directed that "the clerk [of the district court] . . . forward . . . all papers connected with the case" to the trial court, Code § 16.1-269.6(A), which "shall [then] . . . examine all such papers, . . . and enter an order either remanding the case to the juvenile court or advising the attorney for the Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment." Code § 16.1-269.6(B).