James A. Knowles, Inc. v. Imperial Lumber Company
[…] Unbeknown to Imperial Lumber, Knowles itself "took over" the subcontract in mid-job, and completed it. Meanwhile, notwithstanding its agreement as aforesaid, Knowles thereafter made at least four payments due on the subcontract directly to Carpentry, Inc., without the consent or knowledge of Imperial Lumber. Imperial Lumber instituted this suit in Polk County and claims damages from Knowles for losses suffered on account of the failure of Carpentry, Inc. to pay it for credit extended in reliance upon the promise sued on.

We turn first to the applicable venue statute, § 47.051, F.S.A., which provides in pertinent part:

"Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county or district where such corporation has or usually keeps an office for transaction of its customary business, or where the cause of action accrued, * * *." [Emphasis supplied]