59 Misc. 2d 704 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1969
[…] (Taylor v. Wing, 84 N. Y. 471; Collier v. Granger, 258 F. Supp. 717, 719; see 5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, par. 5004.01 and the cases cited therein.) Thus, until the amendment of section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law by chapter 349 of the Laws of 1968, there was no question but that the legal rate of interest was 6%, as provided in that statute.
By virtue of the amendment, however, .subdivision 1 of section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law now provides that: “ The rate of interest as computed pursuant to this title upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be the rate prescribed by the banking board pursuant to section fourteen-a of' the banking law, or if no rate has been so prescribed, six per centum per annum.”