Jamaica Lodge 2188 v. Railway Express Agency, Inc.
[…] Liability on a bond or undertaking given to secure the issuance of a restraining order or preliminary injunction may be enforced in an independent action. Future Fashions v. American Surety Co., 58 F.Supp. 36 (S.D.N.Y. 1944); Stoody Co. v. Mikels, 40 F.Supp. 53 (S.D.Cal.1941). The fact that the action is brought on a federal bond provides the jurisdictional basis and no jurisdictional amount is required. See Moore, Federal Practice, para. 65.10(2). 28 U.S.C. § 1352 provides that: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.”

While the law is settled that in the absence of an injunction bond there may be no damages for the issuance of a temporary injunction even though it may have been granted without just cause, Benz v.