Jaksha v. Jaksha
[…] [10] As a general rule, for a district court to exercise its equitable jurisdiction, there must be a showing that there is no See, Hawk, supra note 7; Hornig, supra note 3. Hornig, supra note 3, 258 Neb. at 772, 606 N.W.2d at 771 (quoting Emry

v. American Honda Motor Co. , 215 Neb. 435, 334 N.W.2d 786 (1983)). See Joyce, supra note 25. See, also, § 25-2001(2) (stating “[t]he power of a district court under its equity jurisdiction to set aside a judgment or an order as an equitable remedy is not limited to this section”); John P. Lenich, Nebraska Civil Procedure § 35:15 (2025). adequate remedy at law. In Hornig v.