Jaksha v. Jaksha
[…] While this power is broad, it is well settled that it ends at the conclusion of the court term in which the judgment or order is entered.

As a court of general jurisdiction, the district court plainly possessed the inherent power to modify within its term. But the court term within which the October 2021 modification order was entered ended long before Jessica filed her com plaint to vacate. The district court therefore correctly deter mined that it could no longer exercise the inherent authority to vacate that order.

(b) Statutory Authority

Section 25-2001 also addresses a court’s authority to vacate or modify it judgments and orders, and it provides in rel evant part:

(1) The inherent power of a district court to vacate or modify its judgments or orders during term may also be exercised after the end of the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months after the entry of the judgment or order.
(2) The power of a district court under its equity juris diction to set aside a judgment or an order as an equitable remedy is not limited by this section.

. . . .

(4) A district court may vacate or modify its own judg *11 ments or orders after the term at which such judgments [27] See id .

[28] See, e.g., Hawk, supra note 7; Eicher, supra note 2; Bradley, supra

note 26. See, also, Ballheim v. Settles , 318 Neb. 873, 19 N.W.3d 748 (2025) (recognizing general rule that judgment is not open to amendment, revision, modification, or correction after term at which it was rendered). See Hawk, supra note 7. [30] See Rules of Dist. Ct. of Fourth Jud. Dist. 4-1(C) (term of court for district

court for Douglas County begins July 1 of each calendar year and ends June 30 of following calendar year).

or orders were made (a) for mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk, or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order; (b) for fraud practiced by the successful party in obtaining the judgment or order; (c) for newly discovered material evidence which could neither have been discov ered with reasonable diligence before trial nor have been discovered with reasonable diligence in time to move for a new trial; (d) for erroneous proceedings against an infant or person of unsound mind if the condition of such defendant does not appear in the record of the pro ceedings; (e) for the death of one of the parties before the judgment in the action; (f) for unavoidable casualty or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending; and (g) for taking judgments upon warrants of attorney for more than was due to the plaintiff when the defendant was not summoned or otherwise legally noti fied of the