JAKES v. YOUNGBLOOD
[…] C.S. § 8340.16 as the mechanism permitting him to file his Special Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Pennsylvania’s Anti-SLAPP Statute. (See ECF ' The Court addresses the subsections out of numerical order for the purposes of judicial efficiency. It is appropriate to address 42 Pa. C.S. § 8340.16 first since it is the procedural mechanism under which Youngblood filed the motion. Since § 8340.16 is ineffective, Youngblood may not file a special motion to dismiss based upon that subsection. 3 Case 2:24-cv-01608-WSS Document 40 Filed 04/25/25 Page 4of18 Nos. 35, 35-2). The Court holds that § 8340.16 has not yet taken effect. Under § 8340.16(a), “[a] party may file a special motion for dismissal of or judgment on a cause of action, or part of a cause of action, based on a party’s protected public expression immunity.” 42 Pa. CS. § 8340.16(a). In ruling on the special motion to dismiss, the statute directs the Court to consider the special motion to dismiss, responses, and the evidence which can be considered on a motion for summary judgment. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8340.16; see also id.