15 F.3d 819 | 9th Cir. | 1994
[…] .United States District Court for the District of Arizona General Order 221 states:
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that as directed by the Probation Officer, all defendants shall be required to submit to urine testing to determine substance abuse for presentence investigation purposes. (July 29, 1993)
. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3553 states in part:
The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider—
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense, and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) the need for the sentenced imposed. — ■
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides:
No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, characteristics, and conduct of the person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.
. In opposition to Portillo's petition for a writ of mandamus, the government has provided us with statistical data purporting to relate crime in general to drug usage.