269 Conn. 672 | Conn. | 2004
[…] See footnote 7 of this opinion. The breadth of the first question certified for our review; see footnote 2 of this opinion; also requires us to decide whether a skier assumes the risk,
Indeed, other skiers are as much a part of the risk in downhill skiing, if not more so, than the snow and ice, elevation, contour, speed and weather conditions. As anyone who has ever undertaken the sport of skiing is painfully aware, it is a sport in which it is common for the participants to lose control.” Hughes v. Seven Springs Farm, Inc., 563 Pa. 501, 511, 762 A.2d 339 (2000).
General Statutes § 29-214 provides: “It shall be a special defense to any civil action against an operator by a skier that such skier: (1) Did not know the range of his own ability to negotiate any trail or slope marked in accordance with subdivision (3) of section 29-211; (2) did not ski within the limits of his own ability; (3) did not maintain reasonable control of speed and course at all times while skiing; (4) did not heed all posted warnings; (5) did not ski on a skiing area designated by the operator; or (6) did not embark on or disembark from a passenger tramway at a designated area. In such civil actions the law of comparative negligence shall apply.”
Concurrence in Part
with whom PALMER, J., joins, dissenting and concurring. I agree fully with part II of the majority opinion, namely, that our decision in Jaworski v.