269 Conn. 672 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Because § 29-212 does not define the phrase “operation of the ski area” or its operative terms, we turn to
Section 29-211 sets forth certain duties that an operator is obliged to perform in its operation of a ski area. See footnote 8 of this opinion. We recognize that, contrary to the suggestion of the defendants, the enumerated activities contained within § 29-211 are not illustrative of the “operations” but rather of the “duties” required of a ski area operator. “In the operation of a ... ski area, each operator shall have the obligation to perform certain duties including . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 29-211. Thus, the fact that these activities are “duties” and not “operations” does little to guide our interpretation of the phrase “operation of the ski area” beyond merely indicating that an operator’s duties are a subset of its operations.