269 Conn. 672 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Count one of the plaintiffs complaint alleges that, because Courtot was acting within the scope of his employment at the time that he collided with the plaintiff, Mohawk is vicariously liable for the negligence of Courtot. This count also contains an allegation that Mohawk is liable for negligence based upon its failure to train and supervise Courtot properly. Count two of the complaint is brought against Courtot individually and alleges that his negligent conduct caused the collision with the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 29-211 provides: “In the operation of a passenger tramway or ski area, each operator shall have the obligation to perform certain duties including, but not limited to: (1) Conspicuously marking all trail maintenance vehicles and furnishing the vehicles with flashing or rotating lights which shall be operated whenever the vehicles are working or moving within the skiing area; (2) conspicuously marking the location of any hydrant or similar device used in snow-making operations and placed on a trail or slope; (3) conspicuously marking the entrance to each trail or slope with a symbol, adopted or approved by the National Ski Areas Association, which identifies the relative degree of difficulty of such trail or slope or warns that such trail or slope is closed; (4) conspicuously marking all lift towers within the confines of any trail or slope; (5) maintaining one or more trail boards at prominent locations within the ski area displaying such area’s network of ski trails and slopes, designating each trail or slope in the same manner as in subdivision (3) and notifying each skier that the wearing of ski retention straps or other devices used to prevent runaway skis is required by this section, section 29-201 and sections 29-212 to 29-214, inclusive; (6) in the event maintenance men or equipment are being employed on any trail or slope during the hours at which such trail or slope is open to the public, conspicuously posting notice thereof at the entrance to such trail or slope; and (7) conspicuously marking trail or slope intersections.”
This shifting construct apparently was within the design of the statute’s legislative proponents. In the House debates regarding the proposed legislation, Representative Rosalind Berman stated: “Basically . . . [skiing] is a dangerous sport.