269 Conn. 672 | Conn. | 2004
[…] (Mohawk), is based on vicarious liability, namely, that the defendant ski instructor, James Courtot, while in the scope of his employment, negligently lost control and collided with the plaintiff, and that Mohawk is vicariously liable as Courtot’s employer, and on direct liability, namely, that Mohawk negligently failed to train and supervise Courtot.
Second, I agree with the majority’s suggestion that § 29-212 presents an example of what might be viewed as legal schizophrenia, using that psychiatric word in its more popular sense of a split personality. On the one hand, § 29-212 provides that a skier “assume [s] the riskfs] of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent
Third, I agree with the majority that § 29-212, including its counterparts in § 29-211; see footnote 1 of this opinion; and General Statutes §§ 29-213 and 29-214,
Therefore, as is usually the case regarding difficult questions of statutory interpretation, it is left to the judiciary to interpret the statutory scheme so as to make sense of it. Consequently, I agree with the majority’s
The majority finds that overarching principle in the notion of control. The majority states that “pursuant to § 29-212, a skier has assumed the risk of hazards inherent in the sport of skiing; namely, those hazards that are beyond the control of the ski area operator and cannot be minimized by the operator’s exercise of reasonable care.