269 Conn. 672 | Conn. | 2004
[…] After a thorough review, we conclude that the most reasonable interpretation of § 29-212 is that a skier has not assumed the risk of injuiy associated with the sport of skiing when such risk negligently has been created by a ski area operator or when, in the exercise of due care, the operator could have taken steps to minimize such a risk and unreasonably failed to do so.
Our inquiry necessarily begins, as always, with the relevant statutory text. Section 29-212 provides that “[e]ach skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injuiy to his person . . . arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injuiy was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees. Such hazards include, but are not limited
We recognize preliminarily the statutory progression of § 29-212. Section 29-212 first indicates that a skier assumes the risk of injury arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport. Subsequently, however, § 29-212 provides that those risks are not assumed when “the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees.” On its face, therefore, the statute invokes the doctrine of assumption of risk for the inherent hazards associated with skiing, placing the burden of such hazards upon voluntary participants in the sport, yet creates an exception for injuries arising out of the negligent operation of the ski