269 Conn. 672 | Conn. | 2004
[…] I begin with § 29-211. See footnote 1 of this opinion for the text of § 29-211. Section 29-211 begins as follows: “In the operation of a passenger tramway or ski area, each operator shall have the obligation to perform certain duties including, but not limited to” seven specified duties. (Emphasis added.) That statute then lists those seven nonexclusive obligations or duties, which focus on such matters as conspicuously marking trails
This is significant because § 29-212, after stating that a skier assumes the risks inherent in the sport of skiing, states the following proviso: “unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees.” (Emphasis added.)