269 Conn. 672 | Conn. | 2004
[…] “2. Does the fellow-participant immunity against liability for sports injuries caused by negligence recognized in Jaworski v. Kiernan, 241 Conn. 399, 696 A.2d 332 (1997), apply to collisions between a skier and a ski instructor caused by the instructor’s negligence?” Jagger v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area, Inc., United States District Court, Docket No. 3:01CV2163 (D. Conn. September 24, 2002).
General Statutes § 51-199b (d) provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States ... if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.” See also Practice Book § 82-1.