280 Mass. 402 | Mass. | 1932
[…] Pratt v. Gardner, 2 Cush. 63. Bradley v. Fisher, 13 Wall. 335. Alzua v. Johnson, 231 U. S. 106, 111. In cases where an official or board acting in a quasi judicial capacity within the scope of its authority errs, commonly the law affords an aggrieved party adequate relief by resort to one of the extraordinary writs. See Hodgdon v. Moulton, 207 Mass. 445; Jaffarian v. Mayor of Somerville, 275 Mass. 264. The authority of the mayor of Somerville to pass upon applications for miniature golf courses is derived from G. L. c. 140, § 181, which provides: “The mayor or selectmen may . . . grant, upon such terms and conditions as they deem reasonable, a license for theatrical exhibitions, public shows, public amusements and exhibitions of every description . . . and the mayor or selectmen may revoke or suspend such license at their pleasure. ...” In passing upon applications under this statute the mayor is acting in a quasi judicial capacity and is bound to exercise his discretion impartially. Jaffarian v.