275 Mass. 267 | Mass. | 1931
[…] 275 Mass. 267 | Mass. | 1931
The petitioners seek by this proceeding to compel the respondent, the building commissioner of the city of Somerville, to issue a permit for the erection of a building
It is provided by G. L. c. 140, § 181, that "The mayor or selectmen may . . . grant, upon such terms and conditions as they deem reasonable, a license for theatrical exhibitions, public shows, public amusements and exhibitions of every description ... to which admission is obtained upon payment .of money or upon .the delivery of any valuable thing; or by. a ticket or voucher obtained for money or any valuable thing, or in which, after free admission, amusement is furnished upon a deposit of money in a coin controlled apparatus ....”'
We are of opinion that the miniature golf course proposed to be constructed and used as indicated in the auditor’s report 1 constitutes a public amusement within the meaning of this section. While it has aspects of athletic interest, it has the attributes of a public amusement.