Jade Aircraft Sales, Inc. v. Crystal
[…] Pechiney Corp. v. Crystal, supra, 100. To the extent that Pechiney Corp. held that the trial court has jurisdiction over a § 1983 claim wherein the plaintiff challenges *705a state tax assessment when the remedy at law is adequate, that case is overruled.

The court held: “The state action that the plaintiffs challenge falls within the rubric of a state tax. A sewer assessment, although not formally denominated a ‘tax,’ involves the taxing power of the state.” Zizka v. Water Pollution Control Authority, supra, 195 Conn. 689.

General Statutes § 7-250 provides: “No assessment shall be made until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of the property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be *706heard concerning the proposed assessment. Notice of the time, place and purpose of such hearing shall be published at least ten days before the date thereof in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, and a copy of such notice shall be mailed to the owner of any property to be affected thereby at such owner’s address as shown in the last-completed grand list of the municipality or at any later address of which the water pollution control authority may have knowledge. A copy of the proposed assessment shall be on file in the office of the clerk of the municipality and available for inspection by the public for at least ten days before the date of such hearing. When the water pollution control authority has determined the amount of the assessment to be levied, it shall file a copy thereof in the office of the clerk of the municipality. Not later than five days after such filing, it shall cause a copy of such assessment to be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, and it shall mail a copy of such assessment to the owner of any property to be affected thereby at such owner’s address as shown in the last-completed grand list of the municipality or at any later address of which the water pollution control authority may have knowledge. Such publication and mailing shall state the date on which such assessment was filed and that any appeals from such assessment must be taken within twenty-one days after such filing. Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the property is located and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve nor more than thirty days after service thereof and such appeal shall be privileged in respect to its assignment for trial.