236 Conn. 701 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Pechiney Corp. v. Crystal, supra, 100. To the extent that Pechiney Corp. held that the trial court has jurisdiction over a § 1983 claim wherein the plaintiff challenges
The court held: “The state action that the plaintiffs challenge falls within the rubric of a state tax. A sewer assessment, although not formally denominated a ‘tax,’ involves the taxing power of the state.” Zizka v. Water Pollution Control Authority, supra, 195 Conn. 689.
General Statutes § 7-250 provides: “No assessment shall be made until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of the property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be
Although the United States Supreme Court assumed, without deciding, that “state courts generally must hear § 1983 suits”; National Private Truck Council, Inc. v.