Jad v. Boston & Maine Corp.
[…] It appears from the judge’s memorandum of decision that the MBTA remains in the case because it was not the operator of the train and, therefore, not exempt from liability under G. L. c. 229, § 2, and because he concluded that there are disputed material facts concerning its liability under G. L. c. 231, § 85Q. The MBTA did not attempt to appeal the denial of its motion, but, because the plaintiff argues that the railroad exemption set out in c. 229, § 2, has been impliedly repealed by the enactment of c. 231, § 85Q, the MBTA has joined in the B & M’s brief as amicus curiae.

As there is no question of wilful, wanton, or reckless conduct before us, we need not describe the circumstances of the decedent’s death.

This section reads in full: “Any person who maintains an artificial condition upon his own land shall be liable for physical harm to children trespassing thereon if (a) the place where the condition exists is one upon which the land owner knows or has reason to know that children are likely to trespass, (b) the condition is one of which the land owner knows or has reason to know and which he realizes or should realize will involve an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm to such children, (c) the children because of their youth do not discover the condition or realize the risk involved in intermeddling with it or in coming within the area made dangerous by it, (d) the utility to the land owner of maintaining the condition and the burden of eliminating the danger are slight as compared with the risk to children involved, and (e) the land owner fails to exercise reasonable care to eliminate the danger or otherwise to protect the children.”

Section 339 reads in full: “A possessor of land is subject to liability for physical harm to children trespassing thereon caused by an artificial condition upon the land if