Jacqueline M. Harris, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Intervenor-Appellant v. Amoco Production Co.
[…] Dayton Tire & Rubber Co., 573 F.Supp. 782, 786 n. 5 (S.D.Ohio 1983). Thus, while we would agree with the general proposition that a party cannot intervene in an action that no longer exists, we need not address how we might approach the situation presented in Horn in light of the case before us.

. This view of the permissible longevity of EEOC intervention is also consistent with the Supreme Court’s decision in Pasadena City Bd. of Educ. v. Spangler, 427 U.S. 424, 96 S.Ct. 2697, 49 L.Ed.2d 599 (1976). In Spangler, the United States had intervened as of right pursuant to title IX, § 902, of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2, which provides that "the Unit*682ed States shall be entitled to the same relief as if it had instituted the action.” Acknowledging that "the meaning of this provision is somewhat ambiguous,” 427 U.S. at 430, 96 S.Ct. at 2702, the Court held that “the statute is properly read to authorize the United States to continue as a party plaintiff in this action, despite the disappearance of the original plaintiffs and