JACQUELINE LUCA VS. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANYÂ (L-4244-13, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] his first report or his subsequent written assessments of

plaintiff's condition from August 2011 to February 2012, Dr.

Korn's November 20, 2015 report stated the following were also

permanent conditions: cervical, thoracic, and lumbosacral

sprain/strain; "intermittent lower extremity radicular

complaints"; and bilateral trapezii myofascitis.

    As for the complaints he found to be permanent, Dr. Korn

did not state, either expressly or implicitly, whether his

definition of the term permanent was the same as that defined in

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), specifically, that the injuries were ones

that have "not healed to function normally and will not heal to

function normally with further medical treatment."
                                6
                                                         A-2791-15T2
    The court denied plaintiff's motion for reconsideration,

finding plaintiff could have provided a report stating

plaintiff's injuries were permanent by the time the original