JACQUELINE LUCA VS. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANYÂ (L-4244-13, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] benefits under an uninsured motorist policy.    First, an insured

must show the existence of any claimed injury by objective,

medical evidence.   Davidson v. Slater, 
189 N.J. 166
, 181 (2007).

The necessary objective evidence must be "derived from accepted

diagnostic tests and cannot be 'dependent entirely upon

subjective patient response.'"   
Ibid.
 (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-

8(a)).

     Second, an insured is required to show the injuries

sustained as a result of an accident were permanent "within a

reasonable degree of medical probability."2    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).

A "permanent injury" is defined in this statute as one that "has

not healed to function normally and will not heal to function

normally with further medical treatment."     
Ibid.



2
    In the alternative, a plaintiff may show he or she has
"sustained a bodily injury which results in death;
dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant
scarring; displaced fractures; [or] loss of a fetus." N.J.S.A.
39:6A-8(a).