53 A.D.2d 524 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1976
[…] (Josephy v. Kansas City, M. & O. Ry., 180 App. Div. 313, 315; Beck v. North Packing & Provision Co., 159 App. Div. 418, 420). It is equally well settled that the validity of service by plaintiff cannot be made to turn upon any statement made by the person who actually received the summons, at the time he was served. (Coler v. Pittsburgh Bridge Co., 146 N. Y. 281, 283; Loeb v. Star & Herald Co., 187 App. Div. 175, 178.)” The court did not obtain jurisdiction of the defendant by the service of process upon Forward unless he was within the meaning of CPLR 311 (subd 1) "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or * * * any other agent authorized by appointment or by. law to receive service”. "The