420 Mass. 323 | Mass. | 1995
[…] G. L. c. 106, § 2-314 (1992 ed.). Yamaha argues, however, that such a warranty was extended in this case only by the seller, the defunct dealer from which the plaintiff purchased the motorcycle. Section 2-316A, which we have already discussed, denies enforcement of exclusions or limitations of any implied warranty of merchantability attempted “by a seller or manufacturer of consumer goods” (emphasis added). The implication of that language is that a manufacturer of consumer goods makes an implied warranty of merchantability to the consumer. More explicit is the language of G. L. c. 106, § 2-318 (1992 ed.), that “[l]ack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer ... of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied ... if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer . . . might reasonably have expected to use . . . the goods.” This provision, which is at least as broad as the broadest alternative proposed for § 2-318 of the UCC, on its face invalidates Yamaha’s argument.