Jacobs v. Teledyne, Inc.
[…] Based on the foregoing, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand this action to the Industrial Commission for further proceedings consistent with this opinion in consideration of appellant’s 1984 claim.

Judgment reversed and cause remanded.

Sweeney and Douglas, JJ., concur. Wright, J., concurs in the syllabus and judgment. Holmes, J., concurs in judgment only. Moyer, C.J., and Strausbaugh, J., dissent. Dean Strausbaugh, J., of the Tenth Appellate District, sitting for H. Brown, J.

But, see, the legislature’s most recent (1986) version of R.C. 4123.68(Y), which provides in part:

“Compensation on account of silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners’ pneumoconiosis are [sic] payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death, in accordance with sections 4123.56, 4123.58, and 4123.59 of the Revised Code. Medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable in accordance with Chapter 1123. of the Remised Code. Compensation, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses are payable only in the event of such disability or death resulting within eight years after the last injurious exposure; provided that such eight-year limitation shall not apply to disability or death occurring after January 1,1976, and further provided that such eight-year limitation shall not apply to any asbestosis cases. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 4123.85 provides: