Jacobs v. Ryder System/Complete Auto Transit
[…] Banner Iron Works v. Mordis, 663 S.W.2d 770, 773 (Mo.App.1983).

Claimant’s principal point on appeal is that the Commission erred in limiting its medical award to a specific mode of treatment, i.e. facet denervation with radiofre-quency modality. Employer counters by arguing that the Commission should not have awarded any medical treatment because claimant refused the treatment recommended by employer’s physician, i.e. surgery, and because the treatment awarded by the Commission was not recommended by employer’s physician.

Section 287.140, RSMo 1986 provides in part:

In addition to all other compensation, the employee shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, ambulance and medicines as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.

Employer’s first argument may be disposed of quickly.