Jacobs v. Michigan Mutual Insurance
[…] Defendant's motion was accompanied by an affidavit from defendant's attorney, a practice that is condemned in certain instances. Here, however, such an affidavit was proper because it was based on the attorney's personal knowledge. Compare Witucke v Presque Isle Bank, 68 Mich App 599, 604, fn 2; 243 NW2d 907 (1976). If the trial court's holding on the underlying question of statutory interpretation was correct, then a grant of summary judgment based on the affidavit and plaintiff's admissions was proper.

MCL 500.3110; MSA 24.13110 provides in relevant part:

"(1) The following persons are conclusively presumed to be dependents of a deceased person:

"(a) A wife is dependent on a husband with whom she lives at the time of his death.

"(b) A husband is dependent on a wife with whom he lives at the time of her death.

"(c) A child while under the age of 18 years, or over that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, is dependent on the parent with whom he lives or from whom he receives support regularly at the time of the death of the parent.