Jacobs v. Marion Civil Service Comm.
[…] "2. The Court of Common Pleas erred in affirming the decision of the Civil Service Commission, because Appellant's removal constitutes dual punishment for a single incident, when coupled with the five-day suspension, in derogation of law."

Appellant had the right to appeal the adverse decision of the Marion Civil Service Commission to the court of common pleas under the authority of either R.C. 119.12 or 2506.01. Walker v.Eastlake (1980), 61 Ohio St. 2d 273 [15 O.O.3d 273]; Beare v.Eaton (1983), 9 Ohio App. 3d 142.

The record is not specific as to whether the appeal was taken under R.C. 119.12 or under R.C. 2506.01.

R.C. 124.34 provides in part that:

"In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officers or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code. * * *"

R.C. 119.12 provides as pertinent that:

"Any party desiring to appeal shall file a notice of appeal with the agency setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of his appeal. A copy of such notice of appeal shall also be filed by appellant with the court. * * *"