Jacobs v. LOUISIANA FARM BUREAU INS.
[…] "Interruption" is defined as "[a] break in continuity or uniformity. The occurrence of some act or fact, during the period of prescription, which is sufficient to arrest the running of the statute of limitations."[2] When interruption occurs, prescription begins to run anew, from the last day of the interruption.[3]

La.Civ.Code art. 3463 provides that:

An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.

(Emphasis added).

When interpreting a statute, we must consider all laws together, which are on the same subject matter.[4] Other statutes, that are relevant to our discussion, are La.R.S. 13:5107 and La.R.S. 9:5801.

La.R.S. 13:5107(D) specifies: