Jacobs v. LOUISIANA FARM BUREAU INS.
[…] Code Civ.P. art. 1201(A), it is the courts' actions that are absolutely null, not the pleadings, themselves, because, under the law, the "defect" of lack of citation and service can be waived or cured, after which courts can proceed.

Notwithstanding, even with Bellard's interpretation that without citation and service after 90 days, the suit is "absolutely null," Ms. Jacobs must prevail. La.Civ. Code art. 3463 provides that "An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit ... within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is *863 pending." The suit is pending until it is dismissed or, if Bellard were followed, until it dissolves as an absolute nullity.