Jacobs v. Crown, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff’s first claim of error alleges that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could reasonably have found that Boynton wilfully or maliciously *298intended to injure the plaintiff. General Statutes § 31-293a provides that where an employee “has a right to benefits or compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation Act] on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious . . . . ” Whether the defendant acted wilfully or maliciously is generally an issue of fact for the jury which may be proven by circumstantial evidence. See Lar-Rob Bus Corporation v. Fairfield, 170 Conn. 397, 403, 365 A.2d 1086 (1976); see also State v.