138 N.W.2d 839 | Neb. | 1965
[…] The district court sustained the motion to dismiss the appeal, and this appeal followed.

Section 72-240.06, R. S. Supp., 1963, provides in part: “(2) Either the former lessee or the new lessee may, if he is dissatisfied with the appraisement, within thirty days after the filing thereof, appeal therefrom to the district court of the county in which the land is situated, by filing a notice of appeal with the county judge. Thereafter all proceedings on appeal shall be had and conducted in the manner prescribed in sections 76-716 to 76-720.”

Section 76-716, R. R. S. 1943, provides: “The party appealing shall also, at the time of filing of notice of appeal, enter into an undertaking, with at least one good and sufficient surety, to be approved by the county judge conditioned (1) that the appellant will prosecute such appeal to effect without unnecessary delays, and (2) that if judgment be rendered against appellant on the appeal, the appellant will satisfy whatever judgment may be rendered against him.”

An undertaking on appeal is the equivalent of an appeal bond. It is the appellee’s position that the appeal bond is jurisdictional, and was required to be filed within the time provided by statute, signed by at least one good and sufficient surety.