Jacob v. West Bend Mutual Insurance
[…] The trial court answered two additional questions regarding the expert fees and expenses and the cost of additional temporary repairs.

West Bend proposed certain questions which it believed would bear upon the coverage question. However, the trial court did not submit these questions, and that ruling is not challenged on appeal.

[6] Since the question of Limbach Construction's alleged negligence was submitted to the jury, it appears that the default judgment may have been granted pursuant to § 806.02(5), STATS., which provides, "If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render [default] judgment, the court shall receive the proof."

[7] Although we are not required to answer whether Beverly's strategy was correct, we do observe that certain law arguably supports her position.