28 Conn. App. 270 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] It is my understanding that, on December 24, 1990, your clients agreed on a price of $15,425 per share. Please be advised that it is my opinion that, as of September 30,1989, a price per share of $15,425 for the 264 shares of Seaboard, Inc. is not an unreasonable representation of the Fair Market Value of the shares.”
General Statutes § 52-408 provides: “An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . .'. or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.”
Because we conclude that the agreement of the parties did not evidence an intent to arbitrate a dispute, we need not reach the issue of whether the letter of the appraiser; see footnote 2, supra; was the equivalent of an arbitrator’s award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-426 (b).