Jacob v. New York City
[…] In the course of the fall, petitioner sustained an injury to his right side, which struck an angle iron alongside the catwalk.

The Jones Act, in addition to giving injured seamen the right to trial by jury in actions arising under the Act, also incorporates "all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees." Among such statutes is 45 U.S.C. § 51, which provides in part that a carrier is liable for "injury or death . . . by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its [the carrier's] negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment."

Although proof of negligence is an essential to recovery under the Jones Act, Kunschman v. United States, 54 F.2d 987; cf. Beadle v. Spencer, 298 U.S. 124, 128, contributory negligence and assumption of risk are not available defenses. The admiralty doctrine of comparative negligence applies.