Jackson Warren v. City of Lincoln, Nebraska James Breen Sandra L. Myers and David M. Beggs
[…] The district court then should submit the issue to the jury with appropriate instructions unless it found the evidence insufficient to create a jury question.

The appellees asked this Court to reverse the panel decision on the issue of pretextual arrest and qualified immunity. As the majority does not rest its decision on either of these legal theories, I will not repeat my discussion in the panel opinion, except to say that I continue to believe that it correctly states the law in this Circuit.

I must, however, comment on Neb.Stat. Rev. § 29-427 and the appellees’ interpretation of it.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-427 provides in pertinent part:

Peace officer; grounds for arrest; detention of accused; grounds. Any peace officer having grounds for making an arrest may take the accused into custody or, already having done so, detain him further when the accused fails to identify himself satisfactorily, or refuses to sign the citation, or when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that * * * (3) such action is necessary in order to carry out legitimate investigative functions * * *.

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 29-427 (1983).