Jackson v. Whitaker
[…] The Supreme Court therein further ruled that the non-claim statute provisions are jurisdictional as to the administrator, who cannot waive same by consent, entry of appearance or by filing answer. Instead of incorporating herein the citations and reasoning of this Supreme Court opinion so concluding and thereby unduly and, we think, unnecessarily extending the length of this opinion, we invite those interested in the details to read the Supreme Court opinion.

On June 8, 1963, plaintiffs filed the two suits now before us. Section 516.100, V.A. M.S.1959, provides in part: “Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued * * *

Continuing in this Statutes of Limitations chapter and declaring the limitation periods in which actions for personal injuries may be commenced we find the following in Section 516.120, V.A.M.S.1959:

“Within five years: * * *