Jackson v. Whitaker
[…] Defendant pleaded these limitations statutes and followed with a motion to dismiss.

The collision occurred on April 8, 1956. These two lawsuits were filed on June 8, 1963, or seven years and two months thereafter. Manifestly these actions were filed more than five years after the causes of action accrued and are barred unless there is some saving statute or law which will toll the statute or save the plaintiffs from its application. Plaintiffs agree and concede that this is so. However, they assert that their actions are saved by the provisions of Section 516.230, V.A.M.S.1959. Plaintiffs suggest no other or additional method of survival. Section 516.230, to the extent here pertinent, provided:

“If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.-370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, * * * such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such non-suit suffered * * *

The first suits brought by these plaintiffs namely those commenced in Benton County, December 19, 1956, were timely brought.