Jackson v. Weaver
[…] The personal jurisdiction over Weaver conferred on the Maine court by section 704-A(2)(G) complies with the federal constitutional requirements of due process.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed. Remanded for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] The District Court, having determined it had personal jurisdiction over Weaver for that purpose, issued an order assigning all parental rights and responsibilities except child support to Jackson. Weaver does not dispute he is the father and does not challenge the order.

[2] 14 M.R.S.A. § 704-A (1980) provides in pertinent part:

1. Declaration of purpose. It is declared, as a matter of legislative determination, that the public interest demands that the State provide its citizens with an effective means of redress against nonresident persons who, through certain significant minimal contacts with this State, incur obligations to citizens entitled to the state's protection. This legislative action is deemed necessary because of technological progress which has substantially increased the flow of commerce between the several states resulting in increased interaction between persons of this State and persons of other states.

This section, to insure maximum protection to citizens of this State, shall be applied so as to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the United States Constitution, 14th amendment.

2. Causes of action. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

A. The transaction of any business within this State;

B. Doing or causing a tortious act to be done, or causing the consequences of a tortious act to occur within this State;

C. The ownership, use or possession of any real estate situated in this State;

D. Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this State at the time of contracting;

E. Conception resulting in paternity within the meaning of Title 19, chapter 5, subchapter III;

F. Contracting to supply services or things within this State;

G. Maintaining a domicile in this State while subject to a marital or family relationship out of which arises a claim for divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property settlement, child support or child custody; or the commission in this State of any act giving rise to such a claim; or