Jackson v. Vincent
[…] Prior to July 9, 1975, a cause of action for malpractice by a state-licensed physician was required to be commenced within two years of the time the physician last treated the plaintiff or within two years of the time when the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence *571 should have discovered, the asserted malpractice, whichever is later. Patterson v Estate of Flick, 69 Mich App 101, 103; 244 NW2d 371 (1976), Dyke v Richard, 390 Mich 739, 747; 213 NW2d 185 (1973). In 1975 the Legislature shortened the period of limitations by amending MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2) to read:

"An action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff. A malpractice action which is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred." (Footnote omitted.) (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 5805 sets forth a two-year period of limitations and neither § 5851 nor § 5856 are pertinent to the factual situation in the instant case.[1] Since the amendatory statute was in effect when Dr.