779 S.E.2d 700 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] State , 265 Ga. App. 109, 110 (592 SE2d 879) (2004) (“[T]he General Assembly long ago removed the corroboration requirement from the rape statute. Therefore [the defendant’s] corroboration argument has no support in the law and will not be considered by this [C]ourt.”) (punctuation omitted); Greulich v. State , 263 Ga. App. 552, 554 (2) (588 SE2d 450) (2003) (“The jury obviously believed the victim’s testimony as to the two counts on which [the defendant] was found guilty. Determining the credibility of witnesses is entirely within the province of the jury.”) (punctuation omitted); OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of rape when [the defendant penetrates the female sex organ with his sex organ] forcibly and against [the victim’s] will.”); OCGA § 16-5-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.”).
[20] (Citations, punctuation, and footnote omitted.) Smith v. State , 324 Ga. App. 100, 102-103 (1) (749 SE2d 395) (2013).
[21] See, e.g., Warner v. State , 281 Ga. 763, 765 (2) (642 SE2d 821) (2007).
[22] See Carter v. State , 271 Ga. App. 588, 590-591 (2) (610 SE2d 181) (2005).
[23] See id.