Jackson v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice — Institutional Division
[…] To determine whether the trial court properly decided there was no arguable basis in law for appellant's suit, we examine the types of relief and causes of action appellant pleaded in his petition to determine whether, as a matter of law, the petition stated a cause of action that would authorize relief. Id. In reviewing this dismissal, we are bound to take as true the allegations in appellant's original petition. Id.; Harrison v. Texas Dept. of Criminal Justice—Institutional Div., 915 S.W.2d 882, 888 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ).

Section 14.004 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides that:

(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs should file a separate affidavit or declaration:
(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and
(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:
(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;
(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and
(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was *814 dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 14.004 (Vernon Supp.2000).

Several courts of appeals have reviewed the issue of an inmate's failure to comply fully with section 14.004. Samuels v. Strain, 11 S.W.3d 404, 406 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet. h.); Bell v.