668 A.2d 8 | Md. | 1995
[…] On cross examination, the prosecutor asked the Appellant, "Mr. Jackson, does this refresh your memory that the court found you guilty of one count of theft under $300, one count of theft over $300, and one count of conspiracy to commit theft and you were sentenced to five years suspended and five years probation?” Appellant argues that allowing the State to use all three convictions was likely to mislead the jury, by suggesting that Jackson had committed three separate thefts. This issue, however, was not raised before the trial court and thus is not preserved for our review.
. Section 10-905(a) provides in pertinent part that:
In general.—Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime. To the extent that this section is inconsistent with the Rule bearing on
impeachment by prior crimes, the Rule controls. Beales v. State, 329 Md. 263, 273, 619 A.2d 105, 110 (1994).