Jackson v. State
[…] The plain wording of subparagraph (2) clearly demonstrates that placing a defendant adjudged a youthful offender on probation for a period not to exceed three years is proper.

Section 15-19-6 simply describes what disposition the court should make when a person is adjudged a youthful offender. Nowhere in the Alabama Youthful Offender Act is there direction as to what to do when multiple sentences under separate youthful offender convictions are imposed. To answer that question another statute, *1169 Alabama Code Section 14-3-38 (a) (1975), must be considered.

Section 14-3-38 (a) describes how sentences are to be served on two or more convictions and reads as follows:

"(a) When a convict is sentenced to imprisonment in the penitentiary on two or more convictions, unless it is specifically ordered in the judgment entry that such sentences be served concurrently, such sentences shall be cumulative and shall be served consecutively, the first term thereof beginning to run from the date on which such prisoner is received at the penitentiary, reformatory or jail for service of the sentence or at some place of detention to await transportation to the place where his sentences are to be served and his second and subsequent terms, each, beginning on the expiration of the preceding term. When the judgment sentence contains a fixed order that the term shall run concurrently, such sentences shall run concurrently from the date on which such convict is received for serving of the sentences as prescribed above."

Further guidance is found in Rule 11 (a) of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure Temporary Rules which provides that "(s)eparate sentences of imprisonment on a defendant for two or more offenses shall run consecutively unless the judge at the time of sentencing directs otherwise, . . ."