Jackson v. State
[…] The defendant relies on Alabama Code Section 15-19-6 (a)(2) (1975) and contends that his probation period should have been completed on April 22, 1980, three years after he was last sentenced as a youthful offender. The defendant argues that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to revoke his probation or reinstate the April 22, 1977 sentence because it had been more than three years since that sentence had been imposed. We disagree with this argument.

Alabama Code Section 15-19-6 (a) (1975) reads as follows:

"(a) If a person is adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge is a felony, the court shall:

(1) Suspend the imposition or execution of sentence with or without probation;

(2) Place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed three years;

(3) Impose a fine as provided by law for the offense with or without probation or commitment;

(4) Commit the defendant to the custody of the board of corrections for a term of three years or a lesser term."

The plain wording of subparagraph (2) clearly demonstrates that placing a defendant adjudged a youthful offender on probation for a period not to exceed three years is proper.