804 S.E.2d 367 | Ga. | 2017
[…] See Weems, 269 Ga. at 579 (2) (“it is the rare instance in which the conduct of an investigating officer is a matter concerning which the truth must be found”). See also OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (“‘[hjearsay’ means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”).
Judgment affirmed.