804 S.E.2d 367 | Ga. | 2017
[…] The appellant was sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole for malice murder, imprisonment for a consecutive term of five years for the unlawful possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, and imprisonment for an additional consecutive term of five years for the unlawful possession of a firearm by a first offender probationer. The other counts were vacated or merged. The appellant timely filed a motion for new trial on November 10, 2014, and he amended it on June 1, 2015, June 15, 2016, and July 13, 2016. The trial court
OCGA § 24-1-106 provides that “[w]hen a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the introduction at that time of any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which, in fairness, should be considered
OCGA § 24-1-106 — which was adopted as part of our new Evidence Code — mirrors Federal Rule of Evidence 106, and “the General Assembly intended for Georgia courts to look to th[at] federal rule) ] and how federal appellate courts have interpreted th[at] rule) ] for guidance.” Parker v.