931 S.W.2d 46 | Tex. App. | 1996
[…] The judge then sequestered the remaining eleven jurors after admonishing them to cease deliberations until juror Martin returned. When juror Martin returned, the jury continued its deliberations until reaching a punishment verdict. The record reflects that Jackson’s counsel timely objected to the separation of the jury and timely moved for a mistrial. Although the trial court never explicitly ruled on the objection, the motion was denied. Jackson argues this separation allowed by the trial court was error under Tex Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.23 (Vernon Supp.1996). We agree.

Article 35.23 in pertinent part provides: The court on its own motion may and on the motion of either party shall, after having given its charge to the jury, order that the jury not be allowed to separate, after which the jury shall be kept together and not permitted to separate except to the extent of housing female jurors separate and apart from male jurors, until a verdict has been rendered or the jury finally discharged.

Id. In the instant case, Jackson made a timely objection to the action of the court in permitting the jury to separate. See Sanchez v. State, 906 S.W.2d 176, 178 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1995, pet. ref'd & pet. dism’d). He also made a timely motion for mistrial, which was denied.