Jackson v. State
[…] If there is an objectively justifiable reason for the stop, then the stop is valid whether or not the police officer would have otherwise made the stop but for ulterior suspicions or motives. Smith, 713 N.E.2d at 342.

In this case, Officer Krider testified that he stopped Jackson because he observed Jackson driving his car northbound in the middle lane of Fall Creek Parkway while the northbound middle lane faced a lane use control signal displaying a red "X" indicating that the lane was closed to northbound traffic. Indiana Code § 9-21-3-9 provides:

When lane use control signals are placed over individual lanes, the signals apply to vehicular traffic as follows:
(1) Green indication (downward green arrows) means vehicular traffic may travel in any lane over which a green signal is shown.
(2) Steady yellow indication (yellow X symbol) means vehicular traffic is warned that a lane control change is being made.
(3) Steady red indication (red X symbol) means vehicular traffic may not enter or travel in a lane over which a red signal is shown.
(4) Flashing yellow indication (yellow X symbol) means vehicular traffic may use the lane only for the purpose of approaching and making a left turn.

A person who violates Indiana Code § 9-21-3-9 commits a Class C infraction. Ind. Code § 9-21-3-11.

In arguing that the initial traffic stop was improper, Jackson directs us to the testimony of James Rosa, an employee for the Indianapolis Department of Public Works.