Jackson v. State
[…] In the interest of judicial economy, however, we will address the remaining issues.

II

Next, appellant urges that the composition of the jury venire was such as to deny him his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights. Specifically, appellant argues that the number of blacks in the jury pool and on the jury venire was not in proportion *1102 to the number of blacks in the county. When the jury venire was brought to the courtroom, the state pointed out that the names for the jury pool were picked through random selection, using driver's license lists. As § 12-16-57, Code of Alabama 1975, provides:

"The jury commission for each county shall compile and maintain an alphabetical master list of all persons in the county who may be called for jury duty, with their addresses and any other necessary identifying information. This list may include all registered voters, persons holding drivers' licenses and registering motor vehicles, and may include other lists...."

This method of jury venire selection has been ratified by this court in Vaughn v. State, 485 So.2d 388 (Ala.Cr.App.1986).

Further, as Judge Tyson stated in White v. State, 48 Ala.App. 111, 262 So.2d 313 (Ala.Cr.App.1972),