Jackson v. State
[…] Appellant's wife testified that he had called her from jail thirty times in an effort to get her to change her trial testimony which he thought would inculpate him in the murder. These included threats to do bodily harm to the wife. Over appellant's objection that such testimony was precluded by the marital privilege, the trial court agreed with the state that such testimony was not privileged as it did not appear to "contain the sanctity of marriage" and additionally amounted to "witness threats".

Section 90.504(1), Florida Statutes provides:

A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.

There is a strong public policy supporting the marital privilege. See Smith v. State, 344 So. 2d 915 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).